Ximenia seed oil is a natural product. It is high in polyunsaturated, long-chain ximenynic acid which has been shown to increase blood flow in the skin and stimulate the production of sebum - the body's own moisturiser. Sebum production slows down as we get older, therefore Ximenia seed oil is especially beneficial for ageing skin.
Ximenia seed oil soothes and nourishes dry, sensitive and chapped skin. It can also be used very effectively on eczema, rough spots, blisters and scars.
Women and girls in Namibia have used Ximenia seed oil
for centuries to soften their skin and as a hair conditioner.
is a small tree, from the sandalwood family, indigenous to northern Namibia. The seeds of one specific sub-species are harvested by rural women, providing them with a welcome additional cash income.
The seeds are cold-pressed using manual, eco-friendly, solvent-free methods.
The virgin oil is exported to France where it is put through a gentle physical refining process to ensure it meets EU cosmetic standards, making our Ximenia seed oil the VERY BEST QUALITY you can buy.
Ximenia seed oil is rare and precious - less than three tons is produced annually worldwide - so cosmetics formulators use it in very low concentrations. We think you will agree that our 100% pure oil delivers the concentrated anti-ageing punch so long appreciated by African women.
How to use our oil
Take up a small amount of oil
with your finger (a little goes a long way), dab it onto your cheek bones, then massage it into your face and neck using gentle upward strokes. Your skin will feel softer and glow with a pearlescent sheen.
Your reusable and recyclable aluminium bottle stores your oil in the best possible environment, protected from light. It has a special food-grade lining to prevent contact with the metal.